Winners - The Brew Hut's Annual Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Hybrid Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell WilldenCute BlondBlonde AleAurora City Brew Club [co]
2ndMatthew GervaisColorado CölschKolsch
3rdJeff ShoupDon't Have A CowCream Ale
HMJoey CashmanWhy Not WheatAmerican Wheat Beer

Table 2: Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJessica Finlay-SchultzBlack Moose SchwarzbierSchwarzbierFoam On the Range
2ndChris GoodwinSeptember Is IntentsMarzen
3rdMike BostwickSchwartz Is A DickSchwarzbierRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 3: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave MarinLunar Eclipse BrownAmerican Brown Ale
2ndJames MorgheimAmber WavesAmerican Amber AleKroc (keg Ran Out Club)
3rdRichard EricksonRecipe 27American Amber Ale
HMLukas WoodcockThe WoodcockAmerican Brown Ale

Table 4: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdJohn WebberWestern Trail PaleAmerican Pale AleRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 5: Belgian (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MaugelBelgian BlondBelgian Blond Ale
2ndPat KnollJesus JuiceBelgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdPaul SmithNever Out of SaisonSaison

Table 6: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stReed GoodK+r Imperial StoutImperial Stout
2ndTrevor JohnsonBlack RainAmerican PorterOther
3rdBrad BagbyTotal Eclipse American StoutGrist Busters

Table 7: Scottish and Irish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron MurphyFortis Et HospitalisIrish Red Ale
2ndJay BondNiplick Scottish Export
3rdBill SparksSally RedIrish Red Ale

Table 8: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMichael MaugelHefeweizenWeissbier
3rdMatt HorseyMountaineer HefeWeissbier

Table 9: British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas ThielNot A Lawnmower BeerEnglish BarleywineRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndBrian SteinertElk Camp Milk StoutSweet Stout
3rdBen KiteleyEnglish Olde Ale - Aged In A BarrelOld Ale

Table 10: Specialty IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WeissenbuehlerD3 Belgian IPABelgian IPA
2ndJennifer LeonardRye IPA Rye IPAMile High Monks
3rdTroy OstendorfCitasticSpecialty IPA
HMDustin GallegosNeipaSpecialty IPA

Table 11: IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew EckertNew England IcaAmerican IPA
2ndTerry MartinHop Eater IPAAmerican IPABrewing Network, the
3rdJohn WebberDouble Knot IPAAmerican IPARock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 12: Mead and Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin KingsfordMary's CherryMelomel
2ndJustin KingsfordBerry ManilowBerry Mead
3rdPalmer SmithGcSpecialty Cider/PerryAurora City Brew Club [co]

Table 13: Trappist (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason UllomEric's Triple DownBelgian Tripel
2ndMarcus GarciaVrijgevochtenTrappist SingleGrist Busters
3rdNathaniel SmithBelgian Strong DarkBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 14: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WethingtonPresentatorDoppelbockAurora City Brew Club [co]
2ndKent OstedgaardBockDunkels BockFoam On the Range
3rdJameson GuthrieIndustrial War HorseDunkels Bock

Table 15: Wild and Sour (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBlair RichardsonBarrel Aged Mixed Fermentation Brown AleWild Specialty Beer
2ndKirk BlackmonIch Bin Ein BerlinerBerliner WeisseThe Backcountry Homebrew
3rdMark OverturfKick Ass KriekFruit LambicRocky Mountain Foamin' Homies
HMKurtis PaluRaspberry GoseWild Specialty BeerOther

Table 16: Fruit Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarti RichardsonSome Like It HotFruit and Spice Beer
2ndWade MaslenBlackberry StoutFruit BeerAurora City Brew Club [co]
3rdBrennan WeissenbuehlerD3 Cherry SaisonFruit Beer
HMJosh TakacsGoose & Beebop Lime Cream AleFruit Beer

Table 17: Spiced Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcus BlackHibiscus SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFlocculant Basterds
2ndBlake ButlerPumpkin Bliss AleAutumn Seasonal BeerAle Abiders
3rdAlyssa SteinertPueblo Chili BeerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: Smoke, Wood, and Specialty (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric GouldBarrel Aged Skeksis (2017)Specialty Wood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndJason UllomJordan's TridentMixed-Style Beer
3rdPhilip WhitedThe Beast That Feeds the FeastSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club