Scoresheets will be available for pickup at The Brew Hut beginning Tuesday, October 17, 2017. Unclaimed scoresheets will be sent to entrants the week of October 29, 2017. Entrants can view their entry scores now by logging in to their account.

Thanks to all who participated in the The Brew Hut's Annual Homebrew Competition.

There were 270 entries judged and 291 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMark WethingtonPresentator9A: Doppelbock
2ndDouglas ThielNot A Lawnmower Beer17D: English Barleywine
3rdMatthew Eckert
Co-Brewer: Carrie Eckert
New England Ica21A: American IPA

Heavy Medal 6 (150 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stMark Wethington
** Best of Show Participant **
2006
2ndJustin Kingsford1105
3rdMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
1105
4thDouglas Thiel
** Best of Show Participant **
1105
5thJason Ullom1105
6thMatthew Eckert
Co-Brewer: Carrie Eckert
** Best of Show Participant **
1014

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Heavy Medal Club (25 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stAurora City Brew Club [co]31112
2ndRock Hoppers Brew Club21311
3rdFoam On the Range1105
4thGrist Busters0113
5thFlocculant Basterds1003
6thAle Abiders0102

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Hybrid Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell WilldenCute Blond18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMatthew GervaisColorado Cölsch5B: Kolsch
3rdJeff ShoupDon't Have A Cow1C: Cream Ale
HMJoey Cashman
Co-Brewer: Matt Cashman
Why Not Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Lager (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica Finlay-Schultz
Co-Brewer: Ray Schultz
Black Moose Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndChris GoodwinSeptember Is Intents6A: Marzen
3rdMike BostwickSchwartz Is A Dick8B: Schwarzbier

Table 3: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave MarinLunar Eclipse Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJames Morgheim
Co-Brewer: Jet Brewing
Amber Waves19A: American Amber Ale
3rdRichard EricksonRecipe 2719A: American Amber Ale
HMLukas WoodcockThe Woodcock19C: American Brown Ale

Table 4: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdJohn WebberWestern Trail Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 5: Belgian (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
Belgian Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndPat KnollJesus Juice25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdPaul SmithNever Out of Saison25B: Saison

Table 6: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stReed Good
Co-Brewer: Kathy Good
K+r Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndTrevor Johnson
Co-Brewer: Spartacus
Black Rain20A: American Porter
3rdBrad BagbyTotal Eclipse 20B: American Stout

Table 7: Scottish and Irish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron MurphyFortis Et Hospitalis15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJay Bond
Co-Brewer: Mallory Bond
Niplick 14C: Scottish Export
3rdBill Sparks
Co-Brewer: Charles Hopkins
Sally Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 8: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdMatt Horsey
Co-Brewer: Brian Rohrig
Mountaineer Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 9: British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas ThielNot A Lawnmower Beer17D: English Barleywine
2ndBrian SteinertElk Camp Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdBen Kiteley
Co-Brewer: Sam Kiteley
English Olde Ale - Aged In A Barrel17B: Old Ale

Table 10: Specialty IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WeissenbuehlerD3 Belgian IPA21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndJennifer Leonard
Co-Brewer: Curtis Marshall
Rye IPA 21B5: Rye IPA
3rdTroy Ostendorf
Co-Brewer: Jason Bilodeaux
Citastic21B: Specialty IPA
HMDustin GallegosNeipa21B: Specialty IPA

Table 11: IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Eckert
Co-Brewer: Carrie Eckert
New England Ica21A: American IPA
2ndTerry MartinHop Eater IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJohn WebberDouble Knot IPA21A: American IPA

Table 12: Mead and Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin KingsfordMary's CherryM2E: Melomel
2ndJustin KingsfordBerry ManilowM2C: Berry Mead
3rdPalmer SmithGcC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 13: Trappist (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason UllomEric's Triple Down26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMarcus GarciaVrijgevochten26A: Trappist Single
3rdNathaniel SmithBelgian Strong Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 14: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WethingtonPresentator9A: Doppelbock
2ndKent OstedgaardBock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdJameson Guthrie
Co-Brewer: Aaron Guthrie
Industrial War Horse6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 15: Wild and Sour (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBlair Richardson
Co-Brewer: Marti Richardson
Barrel Aged Mixed Fermentation Brown Ale28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndKirk BlackmonIch Bin Ein Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdMark Overturf
Co-Brewer: Rocky Mountain Foamin' Homies
Kick Ass Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic
HMKurtis PaluRaspberry Gose28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 16: Fruit Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarti Richardson
Co-Brewer: Blair Richardson
Some Like It Hot29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndWade Maslen
Co-Brewer: Lora Tomlin
Blackberry Stout29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrennan WeissenbuehlerD3 Cherry Saison29A: Fruit Beer
HMJosh TakacsGoose & Beebop Lime Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer

Table 17: Spiced Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarcus BlackHibiscus Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBlake ButlerPumpkin Bliss Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdAlyssa SteinertPueblo Chili Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 18: Smoke, Wood, and Specialty (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric Gould
Co-Brewer: Phil Whited
Barrel Aged Skeksis (2017)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJason UllomJordan's Trident34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdPhilip Whited
Co-Brewer: Eric Gould
The Beast That Feeds the Feast33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer